Skip to content
 Scroll To Top

Poster Presentations

All Week | Upper-Level Egan Classroom Wing

  • Barbara Dagata, Preliminary Results from an on-going study of marine mammals in Berners Bay
  • Tracy Hansen, Years Later: Progress of the Americans with Disabilities Act
  • Lynda Jones, Black Bear (Ursus americanus) behavioral responses to tourism around Mendenall Glacier
  • John Maddox, Social Control, Persuasion, and Compliance at the Airport: An Observational Study
  • Katie Rueter & Jennifer Sweitzer, Personality ePerceptions
  • Leesha Stoner, Striving for Immortality

Monday, April 11 | Academics

Session 1: Culture in the Workplace

1:30-3:00 pm | Glacier View Room

  • Sarah Thrower, From Black to Red: Vase Painting in Ancient Athens
  • Danielle Carlson, Gender Inequalities in Commercial Fishing
  • Ellen Hopfensperger, The Need for Effective Communication in the Businessplace

Session 2: Pests and Perceptions

3:30-5:00 pm | Glacier View Room

  • Katie Rueter & Jennifer Sweitzer, Personality ePerceptions
  • Veronica Narvaez, Urban Pests: Nuisances and Undesirables

Tuesday, April 12 | Cultures & Environments of Southeast Alaska

Session 3: Who’s a Tourist?

1:30–3:00 pm | Glacier View Room

  • Ben Malander & Felix Xian, Modeling Downtown Traffic from Cruise Ships
  • Lynda Jones, Black Bear (Ursus americanus) behavioral responses to tourism around Mendenall Glacier

Session 4: Who’s Indigenous?

3:30–5:00 pm | Glacier View Room

  • Barbara Dagata, Preliminary Results from an on-going study of marine mammals in Berners Bay
  • Kóot Xeech Jasmine Mattson-Wolff, Not Enough
  • Aandaxltín Stephanie Tripp, Haa Yoo X’atángi: Tlingit Language and Oral Literature

Session 5: The Salmon King

7:00–8:30 pm | Glacier View Room

  • Students from “The Conservation of Sporting Literature” read from and discuss King of Salmon by David Montgomery

Wednesday, April 13 | Research & Creative Activity

URECA Student Presentations

2:00–5:00 pm | Glacier View Room

  • Undergraduate Research & Creative Activity Grant Recipients

Session 6: No Threads: A Tapestry of Voices

7:00–9:00 pm | Egan Lecture Hall

  • Bryan Crowder, Contemporary Monologues (John Logan, Amy Herzog)
  • Savon W. Summers, Think of (Our) Landscape
  • Nathan Block, Poems on the War in Iraq
  • Alexa Cherry, National Novel Writing Month: 50K of Creativity
  • Steve Handy, Democracy & Corruption

Thursday, April 14 | Community Engagement

Session 7: Seeking Justice

10:30 am–noon | Glacier View Room

  • Tracy Hansen, Years Later: Progress of the Americans with Disabilities Act
  • Manuel Guillen, Immigration Equity
  • Myriah Alderfer, Unfair Trade? Coffee Production in the Caribbean

Session 8: Living WAC (Writing, Accounting, Cancer)

1:30–3:00 pm | Glacier View Room

  • Hannah Meyer, Writing as Revision
  • Kristina Paulick and Tyler Emerson, Finding Balance: An Accounting Intern’s Tale
  • Meghan DeSloover and Joey Fox, My Digital Story

Session 9: Uncanny Inspirations for Social Justice

3:30–5:00 pm | Glacier View Room

  • Screening of Documentary Short, The Flying University (360 North, 2016)
  • Reflections by Outside Students of the Flying University

Session 10: Salsa Your Socks Off!

6:00–7:00 pm | REC center

  • Elisa Gaytan and Mitchell Cabrigas, Salsa Lessons from Mexico & Puerto Rico

Friday, April 15 | Tidal Echoes

UAS Literary & Arts Journal Launch

7:00 pm | Egan Lecture Hall

  • Student Editors and Interns: Alexa Cherry, Maranda Clark, Chrystal Randolph; Featured Writer: Aleria Jensen
  • Featured Artist: Teri Rofkar
 
 

Content maintained by Webmaster.