FOSSILS IN THE GASTINEAU CHANNEL FORMATION
Southeast Alaska

 

Marine Fossils of the Gastineau Channel Formation

BIVALVIA
   Astarte alaskensis Dall
   Astarte montagul (Dillwyn)
   Chlamys rubida (Hinds)
   Clinocardium ciliata (Fabricius)
   Cyclocardita ventricosa (Gould)
   Hiatella arctica (Linnaeus)
   Macoma brota Dall
   Macoma calcarea(Gmelin)
   Macoma obliqua (Sowerby)
   Mya truncata Linnaeus
   Mytilus edulis

Nucula tenuis (Montagu)
   Nuculana fossa (Baird)
   Nuculana minuta (Fabricius)
   Nuculana pernula (Muller)
   Parvamussium alaskensis (Dall)
   Protothaca staminea (Conrad)
   Saxidomus gigantea (Deshayes)
   Serripes groenlandicus (Bruguiere)
   Tresus capax (Gould)

GASTROPODA
   Acmaea mitra Rathke
   Admete couthouyi (Jay)
   Boreotrophon beringi (Dall)
   Buccinum kadiakense Dall
   Colus halli Dall
   Cryptobranchia concentrica(Middendorff)
   Cylichna alba (Carpenter)
   Fusitriton oregonense (Redfield)
   Natica clausa Broderip & Sowerby
   Neptunea lyrata Gmelin
       Nucella canaliculata (Duclos)
   Nucella lamellosa (Gmelin)
   Ocenebra lurida (Mlddendorff)
   Oenopta harpularia (Couthouy)
   Puncturella galeata (Gould)
   Tectura persona (Rathke)
   Trichotropis borealis Broderip & Sowerby
   Trichotropis cancellata Hinds
CRUSTACEA
   Balanus nubilis Darwin
   Balanus spp.
   Ostracoda
BRACHIOPODA
   Laqueus californianus (Koch)
POLYCHAETA
   Serpula vermicularis Linnaeus
   Sinistrella sp.
   Spirorbissp.
BRYOZOA
   Heteropora alaskensis (Borg
   Bryozoa spp
ECHINODERMATA.
   Urchin fragments
PORIFERA
   Spicules
   Spicula matrix

Station Location/
Sites

 


 

 

Foraminifera

FAMILY
Saccamminidae
Saccamina difflugiformis (Brady)
Reophacidae
Reopax insectus (Goes)

Lituolidae
Recurvoides turbinatus (Brady)
Valvulinidae
Eggerella advena (Cushman)
Miliolidae
Quinqueloculina agglutina Cushman
Quinqueloculina akneriana d’Orbigny
Quinqueloculina arctica Cushman
Quinqueloculina stalkerl Loebflch & Tappan
triloculina trihedra Loeblich & Tappan
Pyrgo lucernula (Schwager)
Opthalmidiidae
Cornuspira involvens (Reuss)
Lagenidae
Dentaliria baggi Galloway & Wissler
Laevidentalina californica (Cushman & Gray)
Lagena distoma Parker & Jones
Lagena gracillima (Seguenza)
Lagena laevis (Montagu)
Lagena meridionalis Wiesner
Lagena mollis (Cushman)
Lageria parri Loeblich & Tappan
Lagena semilineata Wright
Lagena setigera Wright
Lagena striata (d’Orbigny)
Lagena tenuis (Bornemann) var. Ornata Reuss
Procerolagena complurecosta (Patterson)
Pollymorphinidea
Laryngosigma hyalascida Loeblich & TappanBuliminidae
Buliminella subfusiformis Cushman
Globobulimina aurculata ssp arctica (Bailey)
Virgulina fusiformis (Williamson)
Bolivina decussata Brady
Bolivina pacifica Cushman & McCulloch
Fissurina cucurbitasema Loeblich & Tappan
Fissurina lucida (Williamson)
Fissurina marginata (Montagu)
Oolina apiopleura (Loeblich & Tappan)
Oolmna laevigata d’Orbigny
Oolina melo d’Orbigny
Oolina striatopunctata (Parker & Johnson)
Angulogerina fluens Todd
Spirillinidae
Patellina corrugata Williamson
Rotalidae
Buccella frigida (Cushman)
Buccella tenerrima (Brady)
Epistominella pacifica (Cushman)
Epistominella vitrea Parker
Elphidiidae
Elphidiella nitida Gushman
Elphidium clavatum Cushman
Elphidium frigidum
Cushman
Elphidium oregonense
Cushman&Grant Anomalinidae
Cibicides lobatulus (Walker&Jacob)
Nonionidae
Nonion labradoricum (Dawson)