Skip to content
Celebrating Graduates Homepage
_blank
Rotator Placeholder Image
 

Student Awards 2013

At the University of Alaska Southeast we celebrate the accomplishments of all our graduates. Student Awards celebrate individuals who have done consistently outstanding work in their degree field of study. Please join us in congratulating these graduates by reading their amazing stories.

 

School of Arts & Sciences

Outstanding Graduate — Social Science
Forest Haven, Bachelor of Arts in Social Science

Outstanding Graduate — Biology
Lisa Ray, Bachelor of Arts in Biology

Co-Outstanding Graduate — Marine Biology
Elizabeth Dattilo, Bachelor of Science in Marine Biology

Co-Outstanding Graduate — Marine Biology
Eric Keller, Bachelor of Science in Marine Biology and Mathematics

Outstanding Graduate — Mathematics
Eric Keller, Bachelor of Science in Marine Biology and Mathematics

Outstanding Graduate — Humanities
Heather LaVerne, Bachelor of Arts in English

Outstanding Graduate — Liberal Arts (Juneau)
Erin Tripp, Bachelor of Liberal Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies

Outstanding Graduate — Liberal Arts (Regional)
Katherine Johnson, Bachelor of Liberal Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies

Co-Outstanding Graduate — English
Dominic Lodovici, Bachelor of Arts in English

Co-Outstanding Graduate — English
Daniel Peterson, Bachelor of Arts in English

Outstanding Graduate — Geography
Samantha Becker, Bachelor of Arts in Geography and Environmental Studies

School of Management

Business Excellence, Two Year Programs
Adam Benner, Associate of Applied Science in Business Administration

CIOS Excellence Award
Stanton Banachowicz, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information and Office Systems, Network Technician

Bob Ellis Business Excellence Award
Terilyn Hamilton, Bachelor of Business Administration in Management

Bob Ellis Accounting Excellence Award
Carrie Roushar, Bachelor of Business Administration in Accounting

MBA Excellence Award
Brandon Cullum, Master of Business Administration

Ernest Gruening M.P.A. Excellence Award
Julie Decker, Master of Public Administration in Natural Resource Policy

School of Career Education

Outstanding Graduate in Automotive
Daniel Hildebrand, Associate of Applied Science in Automotive Technology

Outstanding Graduate in Construction
Charles Bouvier, Occupational Endorsement
Building Energy Retrofit Technician

Outstanding Graduate in Health Sciences
Lindy Olmstead, Associate of Applied Science in Health Sciences

School of Education

Outstanding Graduate in Elementary Education
John Cook, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education

_blank

2013 Student Speaker, Forest Haven

Learn more about Forest Haven, this year's student speaker at the UAS Commencement in Juneau on May 5, 2013.

Forest Haven is receiving her Bachelor of Arts in Social Sciences, with primary interest in Anthropology.