Skip to content
Celebrating Graduates 2014
_blank

Student Awards 2014

At the University of Alaska Southeast we celebrate the accomplishments of all our graduates. Student Awards celebrate individuals who have done consistently outstanding work in their degree field of study. Please join us in congratulating these graduates by reading their amazing stories.

 

School of Arts & Sciences

Outstanding Graduate — Biology
Andrew John Nault, Bachelor of Arts in Biology

Outstanding Graduate — Biology
Samantha A. Wilson, Bachelor of Science in Biology

Outstanding Graduate — Environmental Science
Zachary Alaska Pechacek, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Science

Outstanding Graduate — Marine Biology
Angela Rose Gastaldi, Bachelor of Science in Marine Biology

Outstanding Graduate — Mathematics
Nicole Jacobs, Bachelor of Science in Mathematics

Outstanding Graduate — Social Sciences
Mallory Anne Story, Bachelor of Arts in Social Science

Outstanding Graduate — Art
Richard Jay Carter, Bachelor of Arts in Art

Outstanding Graduate — Humanities
William Ackley Geiger, Bachelor of Arts in English

Outstanding Graduate — English
Meghan M. Stangeland, Bachelor of Arts in English

Outstanding Graduate — Liberal Arts
Chelsey Jean Welch, Bachelor of Liberal Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies

Outstanding Graduate — Liberal Arts
Wesley Haslam, Bachelor of Liberal Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies

School of Management


Bob Ellis Award for Outstanding Graduate in Business Administration
Mackenzie Grace Merrill, Bachelor of Business Administration in Management

Bob Ellis Award for Outstanding Graduate in Business Administration
Dustin Craig Manning, Bachelor of Business Administration in Accounting

Co-Recipient of Ernest Gruening Award in Public Administration
Raymond S. Howard, M.P.A. Natural Resource Policy

Co-Recipient of Ernest Gruening Award in Public Administration
Ana Marie Hinkle, M.P.A.

Outstanding Graduate in Business Administration
Natasha S. McClanahan, A.A.S. Business Administration

Co-Outstanding Graduate in Computer Information & Office Systems
Barbara A. Hegel, A.A.S. Web Development

Co-Outstanding Graduate in Computer Information & Office Systems
Scott A. Betterton, A.A.S. Network Technician

School of Career Education

Outstanding Graduate in Health Science
Vinh T. Le, A.A.S. Health Science

Outstanding Graduate in Power Technology
Corwin B. McMaster, A.A.S. Diesel

Outstanding Graduate in Power Technology
Hunter Shawn Kirkpatrick, A.A.S. Mine Mechanic

Outstanding Graduate in Construction Technology
Eric J. Vogel, A.A.S. Construction Technology, Drafting Technology Certificate

School of Education

Co-Outstanding Graduate in Elementary Education
Veronica C. Olson, B.A. Elementary Education

Co-Outstanding Graduate in Elementary Education
Jamie L. Parker, B.A. Elementary Education

_blank

2014 Student Speaker, Emily King

Learn more about Emily Rose King, this year's student speaker at the UAS Commencement in Juneau on May 4, 2014.

Emily is receiving her Bachelor of Arts in English, with a minor in Spanish.