Skip to content

1. Scholarship agencies who provide funding

Scholarship agencies who provide funding

  • Health Professionals Program IHS
    Attn: Grants Management Branch
    12300 Twinbrook Parkway Suite 605
    Rockville, MN 20852
    (301) 443-5204
    For enrolled members of any tribe pursuing degrees in health related professions, including social work and physical therapy. Awards include tuition with stipends. Application deadline is in April.

  • Indian Resource Development
    PO Box 30001 Dept. 3 IRD
    Las Cruces, NM 88033
    (505) 646-1347
    FAX (505) 646-7740

  • Health Professions Preparatory Scholarship
    Dept. of Health & Human Services
    5560 Fishers Lane, Rm 6-12
    Rockville, MN 20857
    (301) 443-5204
    For enrolled members of any tribe in pre-professional education planning to enroll in a health profession school. Awards up to $12,000. Application deadline is in April.

  • Native American Leadership in Education
    Catching the Dream Scholarship
    8200 Mountain Road NE #203
    Albuquerque, NM 57110
    (505) 262-2351
    For enrolled members of any tribe. Awards vary; write or call for deadlines.

  • Native American Health Education Fund
    Native Health Education Fund
    1701 Pleasant Green Road
    Durham, NC 27705
    (919) 383-1038
    NAHEFSCHOLARSHIP@aol.com

    The Native American Health Education Fund (NAHEF) provides financial aid to Native Americans who are pursuing careers in health related fields.  Application deadline June 15th.

3. Aleutians Region

Regional ANCSA Corporation Education Foundation(s)

Scholarships for shareholders and descendents


The Aleut Foundation
703 West Tudor Rd, Suite 102 Anchorage, AK 99507
PH: 907-646-1929 FAX: 907-646-1949
Email: taf@thealeutfoundation.org


Koniag Education Foundation
6927 Old Seward Hwy, Suite 103 Anchorage, AK 99518
PH: 1-888-562-9093 or 907-562-9093 FAX: 907-562-9023
Email: kef@alaska.com

Village ANCSA Corporation Education Foundation(s)

Scholarships for shareholders and descendents


Afognak Education Program
Afognak Native Corporation
215 Mission Road, Suite 212 Kodiak, AK 99615
PH: 1-800-770-6014 or 907-486-6014
Email: scholarships@afognak.com


Old Harbor Scholarship Foundation, Inc
Old Harbor Native Corporation
PO Box 71 Old Harbor, AK 99643
PH: 1-877-986-2286 or 907-286-2286 FAX: 907-286-2287


TDX Foundation

Tanadgusix Corporation
4300 B St, Suite 402 Anchorage, AK 99503
PH: 907-762-8492 FAX: 907-278-2316

Tribal Education Organizations

(BIA Education Contractors/Compact Organizations)

Funding agency is dependent upon which village the student is tribally enrolled.



Aleutian/Pribilof Islands Association
(multiple villages)
201 E Third Ave Anchorage, AK 99501
PH: 1-800-478-2742 or 907-276-2700 FAX: 907-279-4351

Kodiak Area Native Association
(multiple villages)
3449 East Rezanof Drive Kodiak, AK 99615
PH: 1-800-478-5721 or 907-486-9816 FAX: 907-486-9898


Aqdaaqux Tribe of King Cove

PO Box 18 King Cove, AK 99612
PH: 907-497-2648 FAX: 907-497-2444

Karluk IRA Tribal Council
PO Box 22 Karluk, AK 99608
PH: 907-241-2218 FAX: 907-241-2208

Larsen Bay Tribal Council

PO Box 35 Larsen Bay, AK 99624
PH: 907-847-2207 FAX: 907-847-2307

Woody Island a.k.a Leisnoi Village
3248 Mill Bay Rd Kodiak, AK 99615
PH: 907-486-2821 FAX: 907-486-2738

Ouzinkie Tribal Council

PO Box 13 Ouzinkie, AK 99644
PH: 907-680-2323 FAX: 907-680-2214

Qawalangin Tribe of Unalaska
PO Box 334 Unalaska, AK 99685
PH: 907-581-2920 FAX: 907-581-3644


Shoonaq’ Tribal Council

312 W. Marine Way Kodiak, AK 99615
PH: 907-486-4449 FAX: 907-486-3361

St George Island
PO Box 940 St George, AK 99591
PH: 907-859-2205/2206 FAX: 907-859-2242

 

CDQ (Community Development Quota) Organizations


Aleutian Pribilof Island Community Development Association
Communities served: Akutan, Atka, False Pass, Nelson Lagoon, Nikolski, St George, Unalaska.
509 West 3rd Ave, Suite 101 Anchorage, AK 99501
PH: 1-888-927-4232 or 907-929-5273 FAX: 907-646-7741
Email: ldelgado@apicda.com


Central Bering Sea Fishermen’s Association
Community served: St Paul
PO Box 288 St Paul, AK 99660-0288
PH: 907-546-2597 FAX: 907-546-2450

State of Alaska Workforce Development


Kodiak

309 Center Street Kodiak, AK 99615-6315
PH: 1-800-478-3105 or 907-486-3105 FAX: 907-486-4716
Email: kodiak.jobcenter@alaska.gov

Other Scholarship Entities


Alaska Village Electric Cooperative (AVEC) Scholarship
4831 Eagle Street Anchorage, AK 99501
PH: 1-800-478-1818 or 907-561-1818 FAX: 907-561-1818


American Seafoods Company, Community Advisory Board Scholarship Program

2025 First Ave, Suite 900 Seattle, WA 98121
PH: 206-256-2659 FAX: 206-448-0202
Email: kim.lynch@americanseafoods.com

4. Arctic Slope Region

Regional ANCSA Corporation Education Foundation(s)

Scholarships for shareholders and descendents


Arctic Education Foundation

PO Box 129 Barrow, AK 99723
PH: 1-800-770-2772 or 907-852-8633 FAX: 907-852-2774
Email: msage@asrc.com


Village ANCSA Corporation Education Foundation(s)

Scholarships for shareholders and descendents.


Kaktovik Inupiat Corporation
PO Box 73 Kaktovik, AK 99747
PH: 907-640-6120 FAX: 907-640-6217

Kuukpik Corporation
PO Box 89187 Nuiqsut, AK 99789
PH: 907-480-6220 FAX: 907-480-6126

Nunamiut Corporation

PO Box 21009 Anaktuvuk Pass, AK 99721
PH: 907-661-3026 FAX: 907-661-3025

Tikigaq Corporation

PO Box 9 Point Hope, AK 99766
PH: 907-368-2235 FAX: 907-368-2668

UIC Foundation Inc
Ukpeagvik Inupiat Corporation
PO Box 890 Barrow, AK 99723
PH: 907-852-4460 FAX: 907-852-4459
Email: UICFoundation@Ukpik.com

 

Tribal Education Organizations

(BIA Education Contractors/Compact Organizations)
Funding agency is dependent upon which village the student is tribally enrolled.


Arctic Slope Native Association
via Arctic Education Foundation (multiple villages)
PO Box 129 Barrow, AK 99723
PH: 1-800-770-2772 or 907-852-8633 FAX: 907-852-2774


Inupiat Community of the Arctic Slope
(multiple villages)
PO Box 934 Barrow, AK 99723
PH: 907-852-4227 FAX: 907-852-4246

Native Village of Barrow

PO Box 1130 Barrow, AK 99723
PH: 1-866-478-4412 or 907-852-4411 FAX: 907-852-4593

Native Village of Kaktovik

PO Box 130 Kaktovik, AK 99747
PH: 907-640-2042 FAX: 907-640-2044

Native Village of Nuiqsut

PO Box 89169 Nuiqsut, AK 99789
PH: 907-480-3010 FAX: 907-480-3009
Email: tanvn@astacalaska.net

Native Village of Point Hope
PO Box 109 Point Hope, AK 99766
PH: 907-368-2330 FAX: 907-368-2332

CDQ (Community Development Quota) Organizations

Not applicable to this region.

State of Alaska Workforce Development

Barrow
PO Box 949 Barrow, AK 99723
PH: 1-888-429-4111 or 907-852-4111 FAX: 907-852-4122
Email: barrow.jobcenter@alaska.edu

Other Scholarship Entities


City of Barrow Eben Hopson Sr. Memorial Scholarship
PO Box 629 Barrow, AK 99723
PH: 907-852-5211 FAX: 907-852-5871

5. Bering Straits Region

Regional ANCSA Corporation Education Foundation(s)

Scholarships for shareholders and descendents

Bering Straits Foundation
PO Box 1008 Nome, AK 99762
PH: 1-800-478-5079 or 907-443-5252 FAX: 907-443-2985



Village ANCSA Corporation Education Foundation(s)

Scholarships for shareholders and descendents

Sitnasuak Foundation
Sitnasuak Native Corporation
PO Box 905 Nome, AK 99762
PH: 907-443-2632 FAX: 907-443-3063
Email: foundation@beringstraits.com



Tribal Education Organizations

(BIA Education Contractors/Compact Organizations)
Funding agency is dependent upon which village the student is tribally enrolled.

Gambell IRA

PO Box 90 Gambell, AK 99742
PH: 907-985-5346 FAX: 907-985-5014

Kawerak Inc (multiple villages)
PO Box 948 Nome, AK 99762
PH: 1-800-450-4341 or 907-443-4351 FAX: 907-443-4454


CDQ (Community Development Quota) Organizations


Norton Sound Economic Development Corporation
Communities served: Stebbins, St Michael, Unalakleet, Shaktoolik, Koyuk, Elim, Golovin, White
Mountain, Nome, Teller, Brevig Mission, Wales, Diomede, Gambell, Savoonga
PO Box 193 Unalakleet, AK 99684
PH: 1-800-385-3190 or 907-624-3190 FAX: 907-624-3183



State of Alaska Workforce Development

Nome
PO Box 161 Nome, AK 99762-0161
PH: 1-800-478-2626 or 907-443-2626 FAX: 907-443-2810
Email: nome.jobcenter@alaska.gov


Other Scholarship Entities


Norton Sound Health Corporation Scholarship

PO Box 966 Nome, AK 99762
PH: 1-888-559-3311 or 907-443-4530 FAX: 907-443-2085

Alaska Village Electric Cooperative (AVEC) Scholarship
4831 Eagle Street Anchorage, AK 99501
PH: 1-800-478-1818 or 907-561-1818 FAX: 907-561-1818


Arctic Native Brotherhood Scholarship
PO Box 949 Nome, AK 99762

6. Bristol Bay Region

Regional ANCSA Corporation Education Foundation(s)

Scholarships for shareholders and descendents

Bristol Bay Native Corporation Education Foundation

111 West 16th Ave, Suite 400 Anchorage, AK 99501

PH: 1-800-426-3602 or 907-278-3602 FAX: 907-276-3924

Village ANCSA Corporation Education Foundation(s)

Scholarships for shareholders and descendents

Choggiung Educational Endowment Foundation

Choggiung Ltd
PO Box 330 Dillingham, AK 99576
PH: 1-888-377-2464 or 907-842-5218

Togiak Village Scholarship Fund
Togiak Natives, Ltd
PO Box 150 Togiak, AK 99678
PH: 907-493-5520 FAX: 907-493-5554


Tribal Education Organizations

(BIA Education Contractors/Compact Organizations)
Funding agency is dependent upon which village the student is tribally enrolled.

Bristol Bay Native Association (multiple villages)
PO Box 310 Dillingham, AK 99576
PH: 1-888-285-2262 or 907-842-2262 FAX: 907-842-3498


Iliamna Village Council
PO Box 286 Iliamna, AK 99606
PH: 907-571-1246 FAX: 907-571-1256

Native Village of Goodnews Bay
PO Box 138 Goodnews Bay, AK 99589
PH: 907-967-8929 FAX: 907-967-8330

Nondalton Tribal Council
PO Box 286 Nondalton, AK 99640
PH: 907-294-2220 FAX: 907-294-2234

Pedro Bay Village Council

PO Box 47020 Pedro Bay, AK 99647
PH: 907-850-2225 FAX: 907-850-2221

Traditional Council of Togiak
PO Box 310 Togiak, AK 99678
PH: 907-493-5003/5004 FAX: 907-493-5005

CDQ (Community Development Quota) Organizations


Bristol Bay Economic Development Council

Communities served: Aleknagik, Clark’s Point, Dillingham, Egegik, Ekuk, Ekwok, King Salmon,
Levelock, Manokotak, Naknek, Pilot Point, Port Heiden, Portage Creek, South Naknek, Togiak, Twin
Hills, Ugashik
PO Box 1464 Dillingham, AK 99576
PH: 1-800-478-4370 or 907-842-4370 FAX: 907-842-4336


State of Alaska Workforce Development


Bristol Bay Dillingham Location
PO Box 1149 Dillingham, AK 99576-1149
PH: 1-800-478-5579 or 907-842-5579 FAX: 907-842-5679
Email: dillingham.jobcenter@alaska.gov

Other Scholarship Entities


American Seafoods Company, Community Advisory Board Scholarship Program
2025 First Ave, Suite 900 Seattle, WA 98121
PH: 206-256-2659 FAX: 206-448-0202
Email: kim.lynch@americanseafoods.com

Alaska Village Electric Cooperative (AVEC) Scholarship
4831 Eagle Street Anchorage, AK 99501
PH: 1-800-478-1818 or 907-561-1818 FAX: 907-561-1818
Website:

Nushagak Cooperative Scholarship
PO Box 350 Dillingham, AK 99576
PH: 1-800-478-5296 or 907-842-5251 FAX: 907-842-2799

7. Interior Region

Regional ANCSA Corporation Education Foundation(s)

Scholarships for shareholders and descendents

Ahtna Heritage Foundation
PO Box 213 Glennallen, AK 99588
PH: 907-822-5778 FAX: 907-822-5338
Email: ahtnahf@alaska.net


Doyon Foundation

1 Doyon Place, Suite 300 Fairbanks, AK 99701
PH: 1-888-478-4755 or 907-459-2048 FAX: 907-459-2065
Email: foundation@doyon.com


Village ANCSA Corporation Education Foundation(s)

Scholarships for shareholders and descendents

Gana-A’Yoo Foundation
Gana-A’Yoo Ltd
PO Box 71006 Fairbanks, AK 99707
PH: 1-888-656-1606 or 907-561-6599
Email: Foundation@ganaayoo.com

K’oyitl’ots’ina Higher Education Scholarship
K’oitl’ots’ina Ltd
1603 College Rd Fairbanks, AK 99709
PH: 907-452-8119 FAX: 907-452-8148/8109

MTNT Scholarship
MTNT, Ltd
PO Box 309 McGrath, AK 99627
PH: 907-524-3391

Tozitna Ltd Scholarship
Tozitna Limited
PO Box 129 Tanana, AK 99777
PH: 907-366-7255 FAX: 907-366-7122


Tribal Education Organizations

(BIA Education Contractors/Compact Organizations)
Funding agency is dependent upon which village the student is tribally enrolled.

Beaver Village
PO Box 24029 Beaver, AK 99724
PH: 907-628-6126 FAX: 907-628-6815

Chalkyitsik Village Council
PO Box 57 Chalkyitsik, AK 99788
PH: 907-848-8117 FAX: 907-848-8986

Cheesh-na Tribal Council
PO Box 241 Chistochina, AK 99586
PH: 907-822-3503 FAX: 907-822-5179

Chickaloon Native Village
PO Box 1105 Chickaloon, AK 99674
PH: 907-745-0739 FAX: 907-745-7154

Chitina Traditional Indian Village
PO Box 31 Chitina, AK 99566
PH: 907-823-2215 FAX: 907-823-2233

Copper River Native Association
(multiple villages)
PO Box H Copper Center, AK 99573
PH: 907-822-5241 FAX: 907-822-8801

Eagle Village
PO Box 19 Eagle, AK 99738
PH: 907-547-2281 907-547-2318

Huslia Traditional Council
PO Box 70 Huslia, AK 99746
PH: 907-829-2294 FAX: 907-829-2214


Louden Tribal Council
PO Box 244 Galena, AK 99741
PH: 907-656-1711 FAX: 907-656-1716

McGrath Native Village Council

PO Box 134 McGrath, AK 99627
PH: 907-524-3024 FAX: 907-524-3899


Mentasta Tribal Council
PO Box 6019 Mentasta Lake, AK 99780
PH: 907-291-2319 FAX: 907-291-2305

Native Village of Fort Yukon
PO Box 126 Fort Yukon, AK 99740
PH: 1-800-478-6839 or 907-662-2581 FAX: 907-662-2222

Northway Traditional Council
PO Box 516 Northway, AK 99764
PH: 907-778-2311 FAX: 907-778-2220

Nulato Tribal Council
PO Box 65049 Nulato, AK 99765
PH: 907-898-2342 907-898-2207
Website: www.nulatotribe.org

Stevens Village IRA Council
PO Box 61593 Stevens Village, AK 99774
PH: 907-478-7228 907-478-7229

Tanacross Village Council
PO Box 76009 Tanacross, AK 99776
PH: 907-883-5024 FAX: 907-883-4497

Tanana Chiefs Conference, Inc
(multiple villages)
122 First Ave, Suite 600 Fairbanks, AK 99701
PH: 1-800-478-6822 or 907-452-8251 FAX: 907-459-3840

Tanana Tribal Council
PO Box 130 Tanana, AK 99777
PH: 907-366-7170/7160 FAX: 907-366-7195

Venetie Tribal Government (includes Arctic Village students)
PO Box 81010 Venetie, AK 99781
PH: 907-849-8378 FAX: 907-849-8097



CDQ (Community Development Quota) Organizations

Not applicable to this region.



State of Alaska Workforce Development


Fairbanks
675 Seventh Ave, Station D Fairbanks, AK 99707-1010
PH: 907-451-5967 FAX: 907-451-2919
Email: fairbanks.jobcenter@alaska.gov

Tok
PO Box 440 Tok, AK 99780-0440
PH: 1-800-478-5629 or 907-883-5629 FAX: 907-883-5628
Email: tok.jobcenter@alaska.gov


Other Scholarship Entities


Alaska Village Electric Cooperative (AVEC) Scholarship

4831 Eagle Street Anchorage, AK 99501
PH: 1-800-478-1818 or 907-561-1818 FAX: 907-561-1818

Golden Valley Electric Association Scholarship
PO Box 71249 Fairbanks, AK 99707-1249
PH: 907-458-5853
Email: scholarship@gvea.com

United Utilities, Inc Scholarship
PO Box 92730 Anchorage, AK 99518
PH: 1-800478-2020 x5214 FAX: 907-563-3185



8. Northwest Arctic Region

Regional ANCSA Corporation Education Foundation(s)

Scholarships for shareholders and descendents
Aqqaluk Trust-NANA
PO Box 509 Kotzebue, AK 99752
PH: 1-866-442-1607 or 907-442-1607 FAX: 907-442-2289
Email: aqqaluk.trust@aqqaluktrust.com



Village ANCSA Corporation Education Foundation(s)

Scholarships for shareholders and descendents
KIC Scholarship
Kikiktagruk Inupiat Corporation
PO Box 1050 Kotzebue, AK 99752
PH: 907-442-3165 FAX: 907-442-2165


Tribal Education Organizations

(BIA Education Contractors/Compact Organizations)
Funding agency is dependent upon which village the student is tribally enrolled.

Maniilaq Association, Inc
(multiple villages)
PO Box 256 Kotzebue, AK 99752
PH: 1-800-478-3312 or 907-442-7652 FAX: 907-442-7678

Buckland IRA Council
PO Box 67 Buckland, AK 99727
PH: 907-494-2171 FAX: 907-494-2217

Kiana Traditional Council
PO Box 69 Kiana, AK 99749
PH: 907-475-2109 FAX: 907-475-2180

Kotzebue IRA

PO Box 296 Kotzebue, AK 99752
PH: 1-800-442-3467 or 907-442-2803 FAX: 907-442-2162

Native Village of Noatak
PO Box 89 Noatak, AK 99761
PH: 1-866-485-2206 or 907-485-2173 x19 FAX: 907-485-2137
Email: educationcoordinator@nautaaq.org

Native Village of Selawik
PO Box 59 Selawik, AK 99770
PH: 907-484-2165 FAX: 907-484-2226


CDQ (Community Development Quota) Organizations

Not applicable to this region.


State of Alaska Workforce Development

Kotzebue
PO Box 1209 Kotzebue, AK 99752-1209
PH: 1-800-478-3280 or 907-442-3280 FAX: 907-442-3920
Email: kotzebue.jobcenter@alaska.gov

Other Scholarship Entities


Teck-Cominco Alaska Scholarship
3105 Lakeshore Drive Bldg A, Suite 101 Anchorage, AK 99517
FAX: 907-426-2177

Kotzebue Electric Association Scholarship

PO Box 44 Kotzebue, AK 99752
PH: 907-442-3491 FAX: 907-442-2482

Kotzebue Lion’s Club Scholarship
PO Box 342 Kotzebue, AK 99752
PH: 907-442-3715 FAX: 907-442-3716

Peter MacManus Memorial Scholarship
PO Box 68 Ambler, AK 99786
PH: 907-445-2126

OTZ Scholarship
PO Box 324 Kotzebue, AK 99752
PH: 1-800-478-3111 or 907-442-1033 FAX: 907-442-1026

Northwest Arctic Borough Frank R. Ferguson Scholarship Program
PO Box 1110 Kotzebue, AK 99752
PH: 907-442-2500 FAX: 907-442-2930

Alaska Village Electric Cooperative (AVEC) Scholarship
4831 Eagle Street Anchorage, AK 99501
PH: 1-800-478-1818 or 907-561-1818 FAX: 907-561-1818

9. South Central Region

Regional ANCSA Corporation Education Foundation(s)

Scholarships for shareholders and descendents



Ahtna Heritage Foundation
P.O. Box 213 Glennallen, AK 99588
PH: (907)822-5778 FAX: (907)822-5338
Email: ahtnahf@alaska.net

Chugach Heritage Foundation
560 E 34th Avenue Anchorage, AK 99503
PH: 1-800-858-2768 or (907)563-8866 FAX: (907)550-4147
Email: scholarships@chugach-ak.com

The CIRI Foundation
3600 San Jeronimo Drive, Suite 256 Anchorage, AK 99508
PH: 1-800-764-3382 or (907)793-3575 FAX: 907-793-3585
Email: tcf@thecirifoundation.org


Village ANCSA Corporation Education Foundation(s)

Scholarships for shareholders and descendents


Chenega Future, Inc. Scholarship Program
Chenega Corporation
3000 C St., Suite 301 Anchorage, AK 99503
PH: 1-888-442-5388 or (907)677-4987 FAX: (907)277-5700

Jeffrey P. Allen Scholarship, Copper Mountain Foundation
Tatitlek Corporation
PO Box 650 Cordova, AK 99574
PH: 1-877-475-3777 or 907-424-3777 FAX: 907-424-3773


Tribal Education Organizations

(BIA Education Contractors/Compact Organizations)
Funding agency is dependent upon which village the student is tribally enrolled.

Chugachmiut (multiple villages)
1840 Bragaw St, Suite 110 Anchorage, AK 99508
PH: 1-800-478-4155 or 907-562-4155 FAX: 907-563-2891

Cook Inlet Tribal Council Tribal Scholarships & Grants Program (multiple villages)
3600 San Jeronimo Drive, Suite 286 Anchorage, AK 99508
PH: 1-877-985-5900 or (907)793-3578 FAX: (907)793-3589
Email: scholarships@citci.com

Chickaloon Native Village

P.O. Box 1105 Chickaloon, AK 99674
PH: (907)745-0739 FAX: (907)745-7154

Cheesh-na Tribal Council
P.O. Box 241 Chistochina, AK 99586
PH: (907)822-3503 FAX: (907)822-5179

Kenaitze Indian Tribe
(Funds Kenai and Salamatof tribal members)
P.O. Box 988 Kenai, AK 99611
PH: (907)283-3633 FAX: (907)283-3052

Knik Tribal Council

P.O. Box 871565 Wasilla, AK 99687-1565
PH: (907)373-7991 FAX: (907)373-2161

Mentasta Tribal Council
P.O. Box 6019 Mentasta Lake, AK 99780
PH: (907)291-2319 FAX: (907)291-2305

Ninilchik Traditional Council

P.O. Box 444 Ninilchik, AK 99639
PH: (907)567-3313 FAX: (907)567-3308

Native Village of Tyonek

P.O. Box 82009 Tyonek, AK 99682
PH: (907)583-2115 FAX: (907)583-2442

Valdez Native Tribe
P.O. Box 1108 Valdez, AK 99686
PH: (907)835-4951 FAX: (907)835-5589


CDQ (Community Development Quota) Organizations

Not Applicable to this region



State of Alaska Workforce Development (Alaska Job Centers)


Anchorage-Gambell Location
400 Gambell Street Anchorage, AK 99501-2721
PH: (907)269-6414 FAX: (907)269-6442
Email: gambell.jobcenter@alaska.gov

Anchorage-Midtown Location
3301 Eagle St., Ste 101, PO Box 107024 Anchorage, AK 99510-7024
PH: (907)269-4800 FAX: (907)269-4825
Email: midtown.jobcenter@alaska.gov

Anchorage-Muldoon Location
1251 Muldoon Rd, Suite 111 Anchorage, AK 99504
PH: (907)269-0000 FAX: (907)269-2032
Email: muldoon.jobcenter@alaska.gov

Anchorage-Cook Inlet Tribal Council-Alaska’s People Career Center
3600 San Jeronimo Dr. Anchorage, AK 99504
PH: (907)793-3300 FAX: (907)793-3392
Email: mhiratsuka@citci.com

Eagle River
11723 Old Glenn Hwy, Sp B-4 Eagle River, AK 99577-7749
PH: (907)694-6904 FAX: (907)694-1490
Email: eagleriver.jobcenter@alaska.gov

Glennallen
P.O. Box 109 Glennallen, AK 99588-0109
PH: 1-800-478-3304 or (907)822-3350 FAX: (907)822-5526
Email: glennallen.jobcenter@alaska.gov

Homer
270 W Pioneer Ave, Suite C Homer, AK 99603-7528
PH: (907)235-7791 FAX: (907)235-6143
Email: homer.jobcenter@alaska.gov

Mat-Su
877 Commercial Drive Wasilla, AK 99654-6937
PH: (907)352-2500 FAX: (907)352-2522
Email: matsu.jobcenter@alaska.gov

Peninsula (Kenai)
11312 Kenai Spur Hwy, Suite 2 Kenai, AK 99611
PH: (907)283-2900 FAX: (907)283-3544
Email: peninsula.jobcenter@alaska.gov

Seward
P.O. Box 1009 Seward, AK 99664-1009
PH: (907)224-5276 FAX: (907)224-5277
Email: seward.jobcenter@alaska.gov

Valdez
P.O. Box 590 Valdez, AK 99686-0590
PH: (907)835-4910 FAX: (907)835-3879
Email: valdez.jobcenter@alaska.gov


Other Scholarship Entities


American Seafoods Company Community Advisory Board Scholarship
2025 First Ave, Suite 900 Seattle, WA 98121
PH: (206)256-2659 FAX: (206)448-0202
Email: kim.lynch@americanseafoods.com

10. Southeast Region

Regional ANCSA Corporation Education Foundation(s)

Scholarships for shareholders and descendents

Sealaska Heritage Institute
One Sealaska Plaza, Suite 301 Juneau, AK 99801
PH: 1-888-311-4992 or 907-586-9170 FAX: 907-586-9293
Email: scholarships@sealaska.com

Village ANCSA Corporation Education Foundation(s)

Scholarships for shareholders and descendents


Goldbelt Heritage Institute
3075 Vintage Blvd, Suite 200 Juneau, AK 99801
PH: 907-790-4990 FAX: 907-790-4999

Huna Heritage Foundation
Huna Totem Corporation
9301 Glacier Hwy, Suite 210 Juneau, AK 99801
PH: 907-523-3682

Klukwan Educational Trust
Klukwan, Inc
PO Box 209 Haines, AK 99827
PH: 907-766-2211 FAX: 907-766-2973

Shee Atika Benefits Trust

Shee Atika, Incorporated
315 Lincoln St., Suite 300 Sitka, AK 99835
PH: 907-747-3534  or 1-800-478-3534 FAX: 907-747-5727

Kootznoowoo, Inc.
8585 Old Dairy Road, Suite 201 Juneau, AK 99801
PH: 907-790-2992

Klawock Heenya Corporation
PO Box 129 Klawock, Alaska 99925
907-755-2270

Cape Fox Corporation (Saxman)
P.O. Box 8558 Ketchikan, AK 99901
907-225-5163

CDQ (Community Development Quota) Organizations

Not applicable to this region.


Tribal Education Organizations

(BIA Education Contractors/Compact Organizations)
Funding agency is dependent upon which village the student is tribally enrolled.


Central Council Tlingit & Haida Indian Tribes of Alaska
(multiple villages)
3239 Hospital Drive Juneau, AK 99801
PH: 1-800-344-1432 or 907-463-7375 FAX: 907-463-7321

Angoon Community Association
PO Box 190 Angoon, AK 99820
PH: 907-788-3411 FAX: 907-788-3412

Chilkat Indian Village
PO Box 210 Haines, AK 99827
PH: 907-767-5505 FAX: 907-767-5518

Chilkoot Indian Association
PO Box 490 Haines, AK 99827
PH: 907.766.2323 Fax 907.766.2365

Douglas Indian Association
PO Box 240541 Douglas, AK 99824-0541
PH: 907-364-2916 FAX: 907-364-2917

Haida Corporation
PO Box 89 Hydaburg, AK 99922
PH: 907.285.3721

Hoonah Indian Association
PO Box 602 Hoonah, AK 99829
PH: 907-945-3545 FAX: 907-945-3703

Hydaburg Cooperative Association
PO Box 349 Hydaburg, AK 99922
PH: 907-285-3666 FAX: 907-285-3667

Organized Village of Kake
PO Box 316 Kake, AK 99830
PH: 907-785-6471 FAX: 907-785-4902

Organized Village of Kasaan
PO Box 26-KXA Ketchikan, AK 99950-0340
PH 907.542.2230 FAX: 907.542.3006

Ketchikan Indian Corporation

2960 Tongass Ave Ketchikan, AK 99901
PH: 1-800-252-5158 or 907-225-5158 FAX: 907-247-0429

Metlakatla Tribal Council
PO Box 35 Metlakatla, AK 99921
PH: 907-886-7604 FAX: 907-886-4469

Pelican Tlingit & Haida Community Council
PO Box 11 Pelican, AK 99832
PH: 907-735-2240 Fax: 907.735.2258

Petersburg Indian Association
PO Box 1418 Petersburg, AK 99833
PH: 907-772-3636

Shaan Seet, Inc.
PO Box 690 Craig, AK 99921-0090
PH: 907-826-3251

Skagway Traditional Council
PO Box 1157 Skagway, Alaska 99840
PH: 907.983.4068
Email: stcadmin@skagwaytraditional.org

Tenakee Springs Indian Community
PO Box 535 Tenakee, AK 99841
PH: 907.736.2214

Sitka Tribes of Alaska
456 Katlian Street Sitka, AK 99835
PH: 1-800-746-3207 or 907-747-6478 FAX: 907-747-4915

Yakutat Tlingit Tribe
PO Box 418 Yakutat, AK 99689
PH: 907-784-3238 FAX: 907-784-3595

State of Alaska Workforce Development


Juneau
10002 Glacier Hwy, Suite 100 Juneau, AK 99801-8569
PH: 907-465-4562 FAX: 907-465-2984
Email: juneau.jobcenter@alaska.gov

Ketchikan
2030 Sea Level Drive, Suite 220 Ketchikan, AK 99901-6073
PH: 907-225-3181 FAX: 907-247-0557
Email: Ketchikan.jobcenter@alaska.gov

Sitka
304 Lake Street, Room 101 Sitka, AK 99835-7563
PH: 907-747-3423 FAX: 907-747-7579
Email: sitka.jobcenter@alaska.gov

Other Scholarship Entities

Alaska Native Brotherhood/Sisterhood Arthur Demmert Sr Scholarship
PO Box 32457 Juneau, AK 99803-2457
PH: 907-586-2624

AMA Foundation Arthur N. Wilson, MD, Scholarship
AMA Foundation
515 North State Street Chicago, IL 60610
PH 312-464-4193 FAX: 312-464-4142
Email: dina.lindenberg@ama-assn.org

11. Southwest Region

Regional ANCSA Corporation Education Foundation(s)

Scholarships for shareholders and descendents


Calista Scholarship Fund
301 Calista Court, Suite A Anchorage, AK 99518-3028
PH: 1-800-277-5516 or 907-279-5516 FAX: 907-644-6376
Email: scholarships@calistacorp.com


Village ANCSA Corporation Education Foundation(s)

Scholarships for shareholders and descendents


Bivin Memorial Scholarship
Bethel Native Corporation
PO Box 719 Bethel, AK 99559
PH: 907-543-2124 FAX: 907-543-2897

Kuskokwim Education Foundation
Kuskokwim Corporation
PO Box 227 Aniak, AK 99557
PH: 1-800-478-4275 or 907-675-4275 FAX: 907-675-4276
Email: kef@kuskokwim.com

 

Tribal Education Organizations

(BIA Education Contractors/Compact Organizations)

Funding agency is dependent upon which village the student is tribally enrolled.

Association of Village Council Presidents, Inc (multiple villages)
Pouch 219 Bethel, AK 99559
PH: 1-800-478-3521 or 907-543-7484   FAX: 907-543-4261
Email: steven_aluska@avcp.org

Kuskokwim Native Association (multiple villages)
PO Box 127 Aniak, AK 99557
PH: 1-800-478-5875 or 907-675-4384  FAX: 907-675-4387

Akiachak Native Community
PO Box 70 Akiachak, AK 99551
PH: 907-825-4626 FAX: 907-825-4173

Aniak Traditional Council
PO Box 349 Aniak, AK 99557
PH: 907-675-4349 FAX: 907-675-4513
Email: aniaktc@yahoo.com

Asa’carsarmiut Tribal Council
PO Box 32249 Mountain Village, AK 99632
PH: 907-591-2815 FAX: 907-591-2811

Atmautluak Traditional Council
PO Box ATT Atmautluak, AK 99559
PH: 907-553-5610 FAX: 907-553-5612

Emmonak Tribal Council
PO Box 126 Emmonak, AK 99581
PH: 907-949-1720 FAX: 907-949-1384
Email: highered@hughes.net

Chuloonawick Native Village
PO Box 245 Emmonak, AK 99581
PH: 907-949-1345 FAX: 907-949-1346

Kasigluk Traditional Council
PO Box 19 Kasigluk, AK 99609
PH: 907-477-6406 FAX: 907-477-6212

Kwethluk IRA Council
PO Box 130 Kwethluk, AK 99621
PH: 907-757-6714/6715 FAX: 907-757-6328

Marshall Traditional Council
PO Box 110 Marshall, AK 99585
PH: 907-679-6302 FAX: 907-679-6187

Napaskiak Traditional Council
PO Box 6009 Napaskiak, AK 99559
PH: 907-737-7364 FAX: 907-737-7089

Native Village of Kwinhagak
PO Box 149 Quinhagak, AK 99655
PH: 907-556-8165 FAX: 907-556-8166

Orutsaramuit Native Council

PO Box 927 Bethel, AK 99559
PH: 1-800-478-2654 or 907-543-2608  FAX: 907-543-2639
Email: info@nativecouncil.org

Sleetmute Traditional Council
PO Box 109 Sleetmute, AK 99668
PH: 907-449-4205 FAX: 907-449-4203


CDQ (Community Development Quota) Organizations


Coastal Villages Region Fund
Communities served: Hooper Bay, Scammon Bay, Chevak, Newtok, Tununak, Mekoryuk, Toksook Bay,
Nightmute, Chefornak, Kipnuk, Kwigillingok, Kongiganak, Tuntutuliak, Eek, Napaskiak, Oscarville,
Quinhagak, Goodnews Bay, Platinum
711 H Street, Suite 200 Anchorage, AK 99501-3461
PH: 1-888-795-5151 FAX: 907-278-5150

Yukon Delta Fisheries Development Association

Serving communities: Emmonak, Alakanuk, Kotlik, Sheldon Point, Grayling, Mountain Village
PO Box 210 Emmonak, AK 99581
PH: 1-877-985-6625 FAX: 907-949-1203
Email: dredfox@ydfda.org


State of Alaska Workforce Development

YK Delta Bethel Location
PO Box 1607 Bethel, AK 99559-1607
PH: 1-800-478-2210 or 907-543-2210 FAX: 907-543-2099
Email: ykdelta.jobcenter@alaska.gov



Other Scholarship Entities

American Seafood’s Company, Community Advisory Board Scholarship Program
2025 First Ave, Suite 900 Seattle, WA 98121
PH: 206-256-2659 FAX: 206-448-0202
Email: kim.lynch@americanseafoods.com


Alaska Village Electric Cooperative (AVEC) Scholarship
4831 Eagle Street Anchorage, AK 99501
PH: 1-800-478-1818 or 907-561-1818 FAX: 907-561-1818

Bethel Lions Club Scholarship
PO Box 646 Bethel, AK 99559
PH: 907-543-4300

PA and Health Care Professional Scholarship Program
Yukon Kuskokwim Health Corporation
PO Box 528 Bethel, AK 99559
PH: 907-543-6981/6986

United Utilities, Inc Scholarship
PO Box 92730 Anchorage, AK 99518
PH: 1-800478-2020 x5214 FAX: 907-563-3185

Veterans of Foreign Wars Continuing Education Scholarship
PO Box 942 Bethel, AK 99559
PH: 907-543-2241
 
 

Content maintained by Financial Aid.