Skip to content

Indigenous Peoples' Day 2018

Monday, October 8

Free & Open to the Public

With support from:

  • Widmark Foundation
  • Native & Rural Student Center
  • UAS Student Government
  • SEARHC
  • Sitka Tribe of Alaska
  • Pacific High School
  • Sitka Conservation Society
  • Sitka Kitch
  • Sitka Native Education Program
  • Sealaska Heritage Institute
  • Sitka Sound Science Center
  • Baranof Island Housing Authority
  • …more

In Juneau

10:20 a.m–5 p.m.

Juneau Campus
11066 Auke Lake Way
10:20–11:20 a.m.
  • Effective Engagement and Communication with Alaskan Native Peoples and Agencies. Moderation by Dr. Mike Navarro, UAS
  • Presentations by Dr. Alberta Jones, UAS and Mike Miller, Indigenous Peoples Committee on Marine Mammals (IPCoMM), Sitka

Hosted by the BIOL S311: Communicating Science class.

Note: event takes place in the Anderson Building, room #203, at 11275 Glacier Highway.

12–2 p.m.
  • Resilience Displayed Through the Art of History Keeping Moderation by Dr. Sol Neely, UAS
  • Program Presentation by Dr. Sol Neely, UAS
  • Sharing the Story of Kaasteen, Kaasteen Jill Meserve
  • The Importance and Relevance of Language (Alaska Native Languages – Lingít, Xaad Kíl, Sm’algyax), X’unei, UAS
  • Canoes and Time Immemorial Technology, Wayne Price, UAS
  • Native & Rural Student Center hosts food sovereignty featuring salmon

Note: event takes place in the Glacier View Room in the Egan Classroom Wing, room #221, at 11275 Glacier Highway.

2–5 p.m.
Canoe Journey at Auke Recreation Beach with Master Carver, Captain, and NWC Art Faculty Wayne Price

In Sitka

Honoring Yaaw and Xáat

6–8:15 p.m.

Sitka Campus
1332 Seward Avenue
6 p.m.
Reception (light refreshments)
6:30 p.m.
Welcome and Opening Remarks
7 p.m.
Breakout Sessions:
  • Salmon Food Demonstration
  • Salmon Conservation Activities
  • Herring Educational Activities
  • Raven Baby Reads
  • Herring Panel Discussion
  • Formline Design Workshop
  • Movie Showcase from local videographers
  • …and more!

Appropriate for all ages.

In Ketchikan

11 a.m.–1 p.m.
UAS Ketchikan Library
2600 Seventh Avenue

Hosting artists from around the community who will be presenting examples of their work, including:

  • Teri Burr
  • John Reese
  • Janice Jackson
  • Merle Hawkins