Skip to content

Contact Sitka Campus
1332 Seward Ave
Sitka, AK, 99835

907-747-7700
800-478-6653

Email Us | Directory

Spring Semester

Mon-Thurs: 8am-9pm
Fri: 8am-5pm
Sat: 10am-2pm
Sun: Closed


Become a friend of UAS Sitka on FacebookSitka Twitter Account

The University of Alaska Southeast, Sitka Campus has a reputation for quality local courses, both academic and noncredit.

For a schedule of the courses currently being offered:

The below list links to descriptions for many of the local courses offered by Sitka Campus.

Fall Semester 2015 Local Courses Code Course # Cred Instructor Dates Times
Alaska Languages - Tlingit I * B AKL103 1 Roby Littlefield 31 Aug-12 Dec M 0400p-0500p 
Art - Drawing, Beginning L ART105 3 Norm Campbell 31 Aug-12 Dec T 0600p-0900p
Art - Ceramics, Beginning L ART201 3 Liz Zacher 31 Aug-12 Dec M 0600p-0900p
Artists Studio I L ART230 0 Liz Zacher 31 Aug-12 Dec F 0900a-1200p
Art - Ceramics, Intermediate L ART301 3 Liz Zacher 31 Aug-12 Dec M 0600p-0900p
Artists Studio, Intermediate L ART330 0 Liz Zacher 31 Aug-12 Dec F 0900a-1200p
Art - Ceramics, Advanced L ART401 3 Liz Zacher 31 Aug-12 Dec M 0600p-0900p
Artists Studio, Advanced L ART430 0 Liz Zacher 31 Aug-12 Dec F 0900a-1200p
Biology and Society * B BIOL103 4 Kitty LaBounty 31 Aug-12 Dec MW 1000a-1100a, F1000a-1200p
Biology - Marine Research: Whale Fest L BIOL175 1 Jan Straley 05 Nov-07 Nov all day
Construction Techniques, Basic L CT120 3 Pat Hughes 31 Aug-12 Dec MW 0600p-0830p
Methods of Written Communication L ENGL111 3 Math Trafton 31 Aug-12 Dec TR 0815a-0930a
Fisheries Oceanography B FT110 3 Joel Markis 31 Aug-12 Dec M 0500p-0730p
Fisheries of Alaska, Intro B FT120 3 Reid Brewer 31 Aug-12 Dec M 0500p-0730p
Salmon Culture I B FT122 3 Jim Seeland 31 Aug-12 Dec W 0530-0730
Salmon Culture I L FT122 3 Lon Garrison & Jim Seeland 01 Oct-09 Nov MR 0530-0730
Fish Pathology Lab L FT193 1 Jim Seeland 31 Aug-12 Dec TBA
Marine Science, Intro L FT193 3 Reid Brewer 31 Aug-12 Dec TBA
Open Water Diver L FT193 3 Joel Markis 31 Aug-12 Dec TBA
Marine Policy Practicum B FT193 1 Joel Markis 31 Aug-12 Dec TBA
Fish Tech -Alaska Salmon Culture Lab L S,K,A FT230 1 Jim Seeland Local 1-week Labs TBA
Fisheries Management, Law & Econ B FT272 3 Joel Markis 31 Aug-12 Dec R 0500p-0730p
Fisheries Technology Internship L FT291 0 Reid Brewer 31 Aug-12 Dec Schedule
Sense of Place:Alaska & Beyond * L HUM120 3 Chris Washko & Math Trafton 31 Aug-12 Dec M 0130p-0400p
CPR and First Aid Fundamentals L HS102 1 Rose Goeden 3 Aug-17 Nov MTWRF
Certified Nurse Aide Training L HS105 9 Shelley Adams 31 Aug-12 Dec R 0530p-0830p
Intro to Addictions L JUST125 3 Sheldon Schmitt 31 Aug-12 Dec TR 0800a-0930a
Intermediate Algebra * L MATH105 4 Matt Goff 31 Aug-12 Dec TR 0800a-1000a
College Algebra for Calculus * L MATH151 4 Matt Goff 31 Aug-12 Dec TR 0245p-0445p
Psychology - Introduction * L PSY101 3 Terry 31 Aug-12 Dec TR 0800a 0930a
Welding Orientation Lab L WELD160 3 Al Puckett 22 Sep-10 Dec TR 0630p-0900p
Welding Preparation, Quality, and Oxyfuel Cutting L WELD161 3 Al Puckett 22 Sep-10 Dec TR 0630p-0900p
Welding - Basics- Shielded Metal Arc L WELD162 3 Al Puckett 22 Sep-10 Dec TR 0630p-0900p
Welding - Groove Welds - Shielded Metal Arc L WELD163 3 Al Puckett 22 Sep-10 Dec TR 0630p-0900p
Welding- Selected Advanced Topics L WELD175 3 Al Puckett 22 Sep-10 Dec TR 0630p-0900p
Welding - Advanced Techniques L WELD260 3 Al Puckett 22 Sep-10 Dec TR 0630p-0900p
Welding - Gas Tungsten Arc L WELD263 3 Al Puckett 22 Sep-10 Dec

TR 0630p-0900p

Codes:  * = GER (General Education Requirement)

    L = Local, D = Distance, B = Blended or Both      A = Anchorage, K = Ketchikan, S = Sitka

Summer 2015 Local Courses Code Course # Cred Instructor Dates Times
Alaska Languages - Tlingit I * B AKL103 1 Roby Littlefield 31 Aug-12 Dec M 0400p-0500p 
Fine Arts Camp HS L ART093 0 Fine Arts Camp 28 Jun-12 Jul M-S 0900a-0900p
Artists Studio I L ART230 0 Zacher 2 Sep-13 Dec F 0900a-1200p
Artists Studio, Intermediate L ART330 0 Zacher 2 Sep-13 Dec F 0900a-1200p
Artists Studio, Advanced L ART430 0 Zacher 2 Sep-13 Dec F 0900a-1200p
Art - Northwest Coast Beginning Design L ART181 0 Mark Sixbey TBA Formline Design
Art - Northwest Coast Beginning Basketry L ART282 0 Delores Churchill 22Jun-01Jul M-F 6-9p + Sat9a-3p
Art - Northwest Coast Intermediate Basketry L ART382 0 Delores Churchill 22Jun-01Jul M-F 6-9p + Sat9a-3p
Art - Northwest Coast Advanced Basketry L ART482 0 Delores Churchill 22Jun-01Jul M-F 6-9p + Sat9a-3p
Fish Tech Internship L FT291 0 Reid Brewer Arrange w/ Employer
Internship in Healthcare Management L HIM291 0 Leslie Gordon Arrange T 0500p-0600p
Fitness Training L PE103 1 staff Arrange
 
 
Contact Sitka Campus
1332 Seward Ave
Sitka, AK, 99835

907-747-7700
800-478-6653

Email Us | More Information
Become a friend of UAS Sitka on FacebookSitka Twitter Account

Content maintained by Sitka Campus.