Skip to Main Content

Chancellor's Cabinet and Committees

Overview

Leadership at UAS is built on a collaborative model that includes top administrators from the three campuses as well as faculty, staff and students in leadership positions. Several regional planning and management groups assist in the development and implementation of policies and initiatives, and participate in the day-to-day operation of the university.

Chancellor's Executive Cabinet

The executive  cabinet is composed of the senior university administrators who serve as the university's officers and who report directly to the chancellor.  They work closely together with the chancellor, president, board of regents, and academic leadership to provide advice, develop and implement university-wide initiatives, and oversee operation of the university.  This group meets weekly and includes:

  • Dr. Karen Carey, Interim Chancellor
  • Dr. Maren Haavig, Interim Vice Provost
  • Michael Ciri, Vice Chancellor for Administration
  • Lori Klein, Vice Chancellor for Enrollment Management & Student Affairs
  • Ronalda Cadiente Brown, Associate Vice Chancellor for Alaska Native Programs and Director of the PITAAS Program

Core Cabinet

The Core Cabinet is responsible for Strategic Planning and Budgeting, Enrollment Management, Student Success and the regional Teaching and Learning Roundtable.   This cabinet meets monthly on the second Monday of each month.

  • Chancellor’s Executive Cabinet members (listed above)
  • Dr. Tom Thornton, Dean of the School of Arts & Sciences and Vice Provost for Research and Sponsored Programs
  • Dr. Stephen Atwater, Executive Dean of the Alaska College of Education
  • Pete Traxler, Executive Dean of the School of Career & Technical Education
  • Elise Tomlinson, Dean of the Egan Library
  • Dr. Paul Kraft, Sitka Campus Director
  • Dr. Priscilla Schulte, Ketchikan Campus Director
  • Lynne Johnson, Director of Development & Alumni Relations
  • Nathan Leigh, Director of Facilities
  • Keni Campbell, Public Information Officer/Executive Assistant to the Chancellor
  • Kristen Handley, Director of Institutional Effectiveness

Extended Cabinet

These leaders meet once a semester with the Chancellor's Cabinet. Extended Cabinet members, or a subset of members, will  be invited to additional Chancellor's Cabinet meetings determined by agenda topic(s).  Extended Cabinet members include: 

  • Trisha Lee, Registrar
  • Jackie Wilson, Dean of Students & Campus Life
  • Dr. Kristy Smith, Associate Dean of the School of Arts & Sciences
  • Dr. Scott Christian, Associate Dean of the Alaska College of Education
  • Julie Vigil, Director of Budget, Grants & Contracts
  • Jonathan Lasinski, Director of Business Services
  • Janelle Cook, Director of Financial Aid
  • Alison Krein, Creative Services Manager
  • Romee McAdams, Coordinator, Office of Equity and Compliance / Title IX
  • Alexa Koontz, UA Human Resources, Senior HR Business Partner for UAS

Governance Committee

The Governance Committee meet once a semester with the Extended cabinet and are invited to the Chancellor's Cabinet meetings determined by agenda topic(s). 

  • Dr. David Noon, Faculty Senate President
  • Eric Lingle, Staff Council President
  • Student Government President or Designee

Chancellor's Advisory Committee on Alaska Native Education (CACANE)

The CACANE is charged with advising UAS leadership in the following areas:

  • Supporting and improving Alaska Native student recruitment, retention, and program completion

This committee meets at least three times during the academic year and includes: 

  • Ronalda Cadiente Brown, Associate Vice Chancellor for Alaska Native Programs and Director of PITAAS (Preparing Indigenous Teachers and Administrators for Alaska's Schools)
  • Dr. X'unei Lance Twitchell, Associate Professor of Alaska Native Languages
  • Kolene James, Student Equity & Multicultural Services Manager
  • Dannielle Carlson, Admissions Counselor
  • Janelle Cook, Director of Financial Aid
  • Angela Lunda, Assistant Professor of Education
  • Mischa Jackson, Assistant Professor of Secondary Education
  • Wayne Price (invited), Associate Professor of Northwest Coast Arts
  • Jennifer Brown (invited), Associate Professor of Library and Information Science
  • Éedaa Heather Burge, Haa Yoo X̱ʼatángi Deiyí Our Language Pathway Project Coordinator & Adjunct Faculty 
  • Davina Cole, Northwest Coast Arts Program Coordinator
  • Alaska Native Organization representatives from Sealaska Heritage Institute, Sealaska Corporation, Goldbelt Heritage Foundation, and Central Council Tlingit & Haida Indian Tribes of Alaska, and elders