Skip to Main Content

Faculty Excellence Awards

Information and the ON-LINE nomination form for the Annual Faculty Senate Sponsored Excellence Awards in Teaching, Research, Service, Adjunct Instruction and Faculty Advising can be found on the provost's website.

2019 - 2020 Award Recipients:

  • Teaching Award:  Dr. Matthew Pawlus Assistant Professor of Science
  • Service Award:  Colleen McKenna, Professor of Information Systems
  • Service Award:  Kaia Hendrickson, Assistant Professor of Library and Information Science
  • Faculty Advising:  Dr. Brian Blitz,  Professor of Mathematics
  • Adjunct Instruction: Melody Douglas, AK College of Education

2018 - 2019 Award Recipients:

  • Teaching Award:  Julie Hamilton, C.P.A., M.B.A., C.G.M.A., Assistant Professor of Accounting
  • Research & Creative Activity Award:  Ernestine Hayes, M.F.A., Professor of English
  • Service Award:  Alberta Jones, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Education
  • Faculty Advising:  Eran Hood, Ph.D., Professor of Hydrology

2017 - 2018 Award Recipients:

  • Teaching Award:  Charla Brown, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Human Resources Mgmt.
  • Research Award:  Janice Straley, M.S., Professor of Marine Biology
  • Service Award:  Susan Kendig, M.S., Assistant Professor of Chemistry
  • Adjunct Instruction:  Christofer Taylor, M.F.A., Adjunct Instructor of Art
  • Faculty Advising:  Jill A. Dumesnil, Ph.D., Professor of Mathematics

2016 - 2017 Award Recipients:

  • Teaching Award:  Reid Brewer, Ph.D., Associate Professor of Fisheries Technology
  • Research Award:  Brian Buma, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Forest Ecosystem Ecology
  • Service Award:  Math Trafton, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of English
  • Adjunct Instruction:  Roberta (Roby) Littlefield, Adjunct Instructor of Alaskan Language
  • Faculty Advising:  Leslie Gordon, M.S., Associate Professor of Health Information Management

2015 - 2016 Award Recipients:

  • Teaching Award:  Johanna Fagen, Assistant Professor of Biology
  • Research Award:  Jason Amundson, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Geophysics
  • Service Award:  William Urquhart, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Sociology
  • Adjunct Instruction:  Karen Mitchell, Adjunct Instructor of English

2014 - 2015 Award Recipients:

  • Teaching Award:  Suzanne Malter, Assistant Professor of Health Sciences
  • Service Award:  Julie Hamilton, Assistant Professor of Accounting
  • Research Award:  Heidi Pearson, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Marine Biology
  • Adjunct Instruction:  Ben Huff, Adjunct Instructor of Art

2013 - 2014 Award Recipients:

  • Teaching Award:  Kitty LaBounty - Assistant Professor of Biology
  • Research:  Amanda Sesko, Ph.D. - Assistant Professor of Psychology
  • Service Award:  Michael Stekoll, Ph.D. - Professor of Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Adjunct Instruction:  Zachary Jones - Adjunct Instructor of History
  • Faculty Advising:  Jeffrey Lofthus, Ph.D. - Associate Professor of Education

2012 - 2013 Award Recipients:

  • Teaching Award: Carolyn Bergstrom, Ph.D. - Assistant Professor of Marine Biology
  • Service Award: Sanjay Pyare, Ph.D. - Associate Professor of GIS and Landscape Ecology
  • Adjunct Instruction:  Patricia Belec - Adjunct Instructor in Physical Education
  • Faculty Advising: Vickie Williams, MBA/CPA - Assistant Professor of Accounting

2011 - 2012 Award Recipients:

  • Teaching Award: Emily Wall - Assistant Professor of English
  • Research Award: David Tallmon - Associate Professor of Biology
  • Service Award: Dan Monteith - Assistant Professor of Anthropology
  • Adjunct Instruction:  Ljubumir Medenica - Adjunct Faculty of Business Administration

2010 - 2011 Award Recipients:

  • Teaching Award:  Marquam George - Associate Professor of Construction Technology
  • Research Award:  Eran Hood - Associate Professor of Environmental Science
  • Service Award:  Kevin Maier - Assistant Professor of English
  • Adjunct Instruction:  Fran Polumsky - Adjunct Instructor of Physical Education

2007-2008 Award Recipients:

  • Teaching Award: Pricilla Schulte - Professor of Anthropology and Sociology
  • Research Award: Clive Thomas- Professor of Political Science
  • Service Award: Sherry Tamone - Associate Professor of Biology  

2006 - 2007 Award Recipients:

  • Mary Claire Tarlow - Associate Professor of Education
  • Marsha Gladhart - Assistant Professor of Education
  • Yuliya Ivanova - Assistant Professor of Business